Approved Plans Architectural Design & Planning

Approved Regulations: Building Regulations drawings and specification

A full plans package for Building Control and your builder: construction drawings with wall, roof and floor build-ups, U-values, fire safety, drainage layouts and a written specification. Fixed price, VAT included, for sites in Wales and England.

Call 07825 893921

A loft conversion at the Building Control inspection stage with insulation between the rafters
Illustration

What you receive

Projects we cover

Fixed prices are listed below. You do not need to have used us for the planning stage: send what you have, including drawings by someone else, and we will confirm the price.

Builders, developers and other designers can also use us. For architects and designers we produce the package to your drawings, under your name.

Fixed prices, VAT included

  • Single storey extension£1,395
  • Double storey extension£1,695
  • Loft conversion£1,595
  • Extension and loft conversion£2,395
  • Annexe or garden building£1,695
  • HMO or flat conversionFire separation and sound insulation£1,895
  • New buildfrom£2,995

Included

  • Survey, construction drawings and written specification
  • Build-ups, U-values, fire safety and drainage layouts
  • Submission to Building Control
  • Up to three rounds of revisions

Not included

  • Building Control charges, paid directly to the Building Control body
  • Structural calculations (see Approved Structure) and SuDS or drainage reports (see Approved SuDS)
  • Specialist reports your project may need, such as an energy assessment, quoted separately if required
  • Revisions beyond the three included, confirmed with you before any further work

Wales and England

Building Regulations are set separately for Wales and for England. The Approved Documents differ and so do some requirements. In Wales, for example, the Building Regulations and their Approved Documents are used to require sprinkler systems in new homes. We write each package for the country the site is in.

A full plans application can go to the council’s Building Control or to a registered private building control approver. Their fees are separate from ours, and we tell you the figure for your job when we quote.

How it works

1

Send the details

Email the site address, the planning decision if there is one, and any drawings you already have.

2

Confirm your price

We confirm the fixed price and what it covers. Work starts when you agree.

3

Survey and drawings

The survey is included. You review the package, with up to three rounds of revisions, before it is submitted.

4

Submission

We submit to Building Control and deal with their questions.

Questions about building regulations

How much do Building Regulations drawings cost?

Fixed prices start at £1,395 for a single storey extension, £1,595 for a loft conversion and £1,695 for a double storey extension, with new builds from £2,995. All prices include VAT.

Do I need planning permission first?

Not always. Some work needs only Building Regulations approval. If you already have planning permission, send us the decision and drawings and we will confirm the price. See Approved Plans if you need the planning drawings too.

Are the requirements the same in Wales and England?

No. They are set separately and differ in places. We write each package for the country the site is in.

Who approves the drawings?

Building Control, which can be the council or a registered private building control approver. We submit the package and answer their questions.

Do the drawings include structural calculations?

No. Structural calculations are a separate service, Approved Structure, from £495.

How long does it take?

10 working days from the start of work, after you have confirmed the price.

Related services

Planning drawings

Fixed-price planning drawings and applications for extensions, lofts, annexes, conversions and new builds in Wales and England.

Structural calculations

Structural calculations for beams, padstones, foundations and steelwork in Wales and England, from £495.

Start with an email

Send the site address and what you want to build. Add any drawings, planning decisions or conditions you already have. We reply with the next steps and your fixed price.

Phone: 07825 893921
Serving Wales and England

Enquiry

We will reply by email with your fixed price and next steps. You can send drawings and documents in your reply.